Ex parte Sylvan Anthony INMAN,
[…] See also State v . Brabson, No. 1309-95, slip op. at 3 n.2, 1998 WL 75670, at *1 n.2 (Tex. Crim. App. Feb. 25, 1998) (reh. pend.); Ex parte Yates, 966 S.W.2d 743 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 1998, pet. filed). We therefore overrule Inman's first point of error. Because the relief requested in Inman's writ of habeas corpus was properly denied without regard to section 524.012 (e) of the Texas Transportation Code, we need not decide the constitutional issue presented in his second point of error. The order of the trial court is affirmed.

Sarah B. Duncan, Justice

DO NOT PUBLISH

1. Section 524.012(e) provides:

A determination under this section:

(1) is a civil matter;

(2) is independent of and is not an estoppel to any matter in issue in an adjudication of a criminal charge arising from the occurrence that is the basis for the suspension; and

(3) does not preclude litigation of the same or similar facts in a criminal prosecution.

Tex. Transp. Code Ann. 524.012(e) (Vernon Pamphlet 1998).

Return to
4th Court of Appeals Opinions