In The Matter of L.A.--Appeal from 73rd Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] L.A. pled not true to the charge. At trial, the juveniles were tried jointly. L.A. waived his right to take the stand. During trial, the voluntary statements of both juveniles were read to the jury and admitted into evidence by the trial court.

Standard of Review

Appellant's first three issues require this court to interpret Title 3 of the Texas Family Code. The issues raised are questions of law which we review de novo. In the Matter of A.D.D., 974 S.W.2d 299, 304 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 1998, no writ).

Discussions and AnalysisA. Reporter's Record

Section 54.09 provides the following:

All judicial proceedings under this chapter except detention hearings shall be recorded by stenographic notes or by electronic, mechanical, or other appropriate means. Upon request of any party, a detention hearing shall be recorded.

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 54.09 (Vernon 1996). L.A. generally asserts that the record is replete with notations by the court reporter where the proceedings could not be heard, and discussions were held off the record.