In the Matter of D.B. Jr., A Juvenile--Appeal from 73rd Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] In his first and second issues, D.B. argues that the court erred because it failed to specifically state in its disposition order the reasons for committing him to the Texas Youth Commission and thus the evidence was legally insufficient to support the disposition order. In his third issue, D.B. alleges that the evidence was factually insufficient to support the disposition order. We affirm.

Disposition order

In his first issue, D.B. contends that the disposition order does not give the specific reasons for committing him to the Texas Youth Commission as required by section 54.04(f) of the Family Code. Section 54.04(f) states: "The court shall state specifically in the order its reasons for the disposition and shall furnish a copy of the order to the child." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 54.04(f) (Vernon 1996). In order to place the child outside his home, the court must find that the child's home cannot provide the level of quality of care, support, and supervision needed to meet the conditions of probation. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 54.04(c), (i)(3).