Domingo Soto v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 290th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] Corea testified he turned when he heard the shots and saw Soto standing in front of the counter with the gun. Soto later admitted to his girlfriend he shot at Moiz twice; Soto claimed the first shot missed but was unsure about the second. Soto also told his girlfriend Moten took the gun away from him and fired three more shots at Moiz. After they fatally shot Moiz, each of the boys in the store took money from the cash register and ran out of the store. Corea also went into the store and picked up some money off the ground.

Soto was charged with capital murder under section 19.03(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code, which provides: "A person commits an offense if he commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1) and the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit robbery." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 19.03(a)(2) (Vernon 1994). During the charge conference, Soto requested charges on the lesser included offenses of murder and aggravated robbery. The court denied Soto's request, and Soto was subsequently found guilty of capital murder.

Discussion