In the Interest of B.W.R., a/k/a B.R., B.W.H., a/k/a B.H., B.R.H. a/k/a B.H., children Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611, 616 (Tex. 2007). 16 A parent shall be named a child’s managing conservator unless, as relevant here, the court finds that such appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development. See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(a). Although the trial court made this finding, when the parents’ rights are terminated, as here, Family Code section 161.207 controls the appointment of a managing conservator. In re I.L.G., 531 S.W.3d 346, 357 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, pet. denied). Section 161.207 states, “If the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code § 161.207(a). Having terminated the parents’ rights, the trial court was required to appoint the Department or another permissible adult or agency as the children’s managing conservator.