SJ Medical Center, LLC d/b/a St. Joseph Medical Center v. Olanma Destiny Anozie Appeal from 157th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] The relevant section of title 18 defines “sexual contact” to mean “the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3). All agree that Anozie has not asserted a cause of action for assault or sexual assault against St. Joseph. Her only pleaded cause of action is for retaliation under Health and Safety Code section 161.134, which prohibits a hospital’s retaliation against an employee for reporting a violation of law. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 161.134.7 Anozie says she reported a sexual assault by a patient and was “(a) A hospital, mental health facility, or treatment facility may not suspend or terminate the employment of or discipline or otherwise discriminate against an employee for reporting to the employee’s supervisor, an administrator of the facility, a state regulatory agency, or a law enforcement agency a violation of law, including a violation of this chapter, a rule adopted under this chapter, or a rule of another agency.” Id. 7 6 terminated in response. According to her petition, while working as a nurse at St. Joseph, Anozie walked past a patient who had been diagnosed with schizoaffective disorder, general anxiety disorder, depression, and cannabis abuse. The patient reached out and “slapped her buttock area.”