SJ Medical Center, LLC d/b/a St. Joseph Medical Center v. Olanma Destiny Anozie Appeal from 157th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] To do so, we must evaluate her allegations in light of the statutory text. The starting point for statutory interpretation is the language of the statute itself. Hughes Aircraft Co. v. Jacobson, 525 U.S. 432, 438, 119 S. Ct. 755, 142 L.Ed.2d 881 (1999); Greyhound Corp. v. Mt. Hood Stages, Inc., 437 U.S. 322, 330, 98 S. Ct. 2370, 57 L.Ed.2d 239 (1978). The Act defines “sexual assault dispute” to mean “a dispute involving a nonconsensual sexual act or sexual contact, as such terms are defined in section 2246 of title 18 or similar applicable Tribal or State law, including when the victim lacks capacity to consent.” 9 U.S.C. § 401(3). The relevant section of title 18 defines “sexual contact” to mean “the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3). All agree that Anozie has not asserted a cause of action for assault or sexual assault against St. Joseph.