Jaime Leonel Cruz v. The State of Texas Appeal from 232nd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Assuming without deciding that the amended indictments in the present case charged appellant with a “different offense” than the original indictments, a timely objection was required. See Teal, 230 S.W.3d at 177.7 Because he did not object, his first issue is unpreserved, and we overrule it on that basis. See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a)(1). Article 1.14(b) provides: “If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding.” Tex. Code Crim.