Jaime Leonel Cruz v. The State of Texas Appeal from 232nd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Teal, 230 S.W.3d at 177.7 Because he did not object, his first issue is unpreserved, and we overrule it on that basis. See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a)(1). Article 1.14(b) provides: “If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.14(b). 5 Article 28.10(c) provides: “An indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant’s objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced.” Id. art. 28.10(c). 6 7 Courts have routinely held that to preserve error related to a pretrial or midtrial amendment, a defendant must timely object. See, e.g., Brown v. State, 155 S.W.3d 625, 628 (Tex.