Jaime Leonel Cruz v. The State of Texas Appeal from 232nd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Teal, 230 S.W.3d at 179. “Constitutionally, district courts have jurisdiction over a felony when an indictment charging a person with an offense is signed by the grand jury foreman and presented to the district court.” Id. at 180-81. Further, the proper test to determine if a charging instrument alleges “an offense” is whether the allegations in it are clear enough that one can 3 Appellant cites Woodard v. State, 322 S.W.3d 648, 657 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). See also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.01 (defining indictment as “the written statement of grand jury accusing a person therein named of some act or omission which, by law, is declared to be an offense”); see generally Studer v. State, 799 S.W.2d 263 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). 4 4 identify the offense alleged.