In the Interest of C.K.C., a child Appeal from County Court at Law of Grimes County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(D), (E), (O). “To affirm a termination judgment on appeal, a court need uphold only one termination ground — in addition to upholding a challenged best-interest finding — even if the trial court based the termination on more than one ground.” In re N.G., 577 S.W.3d 230, 232 (Tex. 2019) (per curiam). Predicate findings under subsections (D) and (E), however, pose significant collateral consequences. See id. at 234, 235 (discussing section 161.001(b)(1)(M), which provides that a court may terminate a parent’s rights if it finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the parent has had his “parent-child relationship terminated with respect to another child based on a finding that the parent’s conduct was in violation of Paragraph (D) or (E)”). In light of these consequences, we are required to consider the sufficiency of the evidence pursuant to subsections (D) or (E) when raised on appeal. Id. at 235; see also, e.g., In re P.W., 579 S.W.3d 713, 721, 728 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.).