O.G.M. v. Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 314th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. We overrule Mother’s fourth issue. D. Possessory conservatorship In her fifth issue, Mother asserts the trial court abused its discretion by not appointing Mother as the possessory conservator. We review a trial court's appointment of a non-parent as sole managing conservator for an abuse of discretion and reverse only if we determine that the appointment is arbitrary or unreasonable. In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611, 616 (Tex. 18 2007). When the parents’ rights are terminated, section 161.207 controls the appointment of a managing conservator. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.207(a). Section 161.207 states, “[i]f the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the [Department], or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.” Id. Having found the evidence sufficient to support the trial court’s subsection (E) and best-interest findings, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in appointing the Department as J.G.’s sole managing conservator. We overrule Mother's fifth issue.