In re Haz Mat Special Services and Joshua Williams Appeal from 164th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Id. Whether an appeal amounts to an adequate remedy depends heavily on the circumstances. In re Garza, 544 S.W.3d 836, 840 (Tex. 2018) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam). 4 ANALYSIS The Texas turnover statute provides judgment creditors with a procedural device to assist them in satisfying their judgment debts. Alexander Dubose Jefferson & Townsend, LLP v. Chevron Phillips Chem. Co., L.P., 540 S.W.3d 577, 581 (Tex. 2018) (per curiam) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 31.002). The turnover statute authorizes a trial court to (1) “order the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt property that is in the debtor’s possession or is subject to the debtor’s control, together with all documents or records related to the property, to a designated sheriff or constable for execution”; (2) “otherwise apply the property to the satisfaction of the judgment”; or (3) “appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of the nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds to the judgment creditor to the extent required to satisfy the judgment.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.