In the Interest of W.H., a child v. Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. “The State has an interest in the economical and efficient resolution of parentaltermination cases.” Id. “The parent’s, child’s, and government’s interest in a just and accurate decision dovetails with the third Eldridge factor—that of the risk of erroneous deprivation.” Id. at 549. “[A]ny significant risk of deprivation is unacceptable.” Id. The Family Code provides that certain “persons”5 are “entitled to at least 10 days’ notice of a hearing. . . and are entitled to present evidence and be heard at the hearing.” Tex. Fam. Code § 263.0021(b). To further protect the parent’s interest in their parental rights, Section 107.013 requires that the trial court appoint an attorney ad litem for an “alleged father who failed to register with the registry under Chapter 160 and whose identity and location is unknown.” Tex. Fam. Code § 107.013(a)(3).