In the Interest of W.H., a child v. Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Amarillo 2019, no pet.) (same). Therefore, we agree that Father was denied counsel and procedural due process because the trial court did not appoint statutory counsel for a period of approximately nine months of the proceedings. Without appointed counsel, there was no urgency to complete the DNA testing. Because of this delay, Father’s ability to possibly develop a bond with William and prove that living with Father is in William’s best interest is significantly handicapped. This problem is exacerbated the longer Father is without appointed counsel. See Tex. Fam Code § 107.0132(b)(2) (“If appropriate, request the court’s approval for the attorney ad litem to assist the alleged father in establishing paternity.”). This issue particularly influences the determination of conservatorship. Under the facts herein, we cannot predict with any accuracy what would have occurred had Father been able to participate in the hearings meaningfully from at least March 2022 when he was first named as an alleged father.