In the Interest of W.H., a child v. Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] There is also no summary of the ad litem’s efforts to identify or locate Father in the record. See Tex. Fam. Code § 107.0132; see also In re K.M.L., 443 S.W.3d at 119. At least as of November 2022, Father had appointed counsel and that counsel represented Father through the trial that took place in March 2023. Father further argues that he was denied due process through a lack of personal notice to him of all the hearings in the case—again, only identifying two hearings that he failed to receive notice for. Under Section 263.0021, prior to being adjudicated as a “parent,” as that term is defined, Father may have also been entitled to notice as “any other person . . . named by the court to have an interest in the child’s welfare.” Tex. Fam. Code § 263.0021(b)(9). However, there is nothing in the record showing that, prior to November 2022, Father had been “named” by the trial court as having an interest in William.