In re The Commitment of Derin Keith Mueller Appeal from 149th District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We begin with an overview of the applicable law before addressing Mueller’s issues in turn. I. The SVP Act The legislature provided for the civil commitment of sexually violent predators under the SVP Act on a finding that “a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists and that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory actions of sexual violence.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.001. The legislature expressly found that “a civil commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators is necessary and in the interest of the state.” Id. Under the SVP Act, a person is a sexually violent predator if he (1) is a 10 repeat sexually violent offender, and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. Id. § 841.003(a).