In re The Commitment of Derin Keith Mueller Appeal from 149th District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 841.003(a). With respect to the first element, a person is a repeat sexually violent predator if (as relevant here) the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses. Id. § 841.003(b).1 As to the second element, a behavioral abnormality is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2). A predatory act is defined as “an act directed towards individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5).