Annotate this Case
[…] Moki Mac River Expeditions v. Drugg, 221 S.W.3d 569, 574 (Tex. 2007); see also Watamar Holding S.A. v. SFM Holdings, S.A., 583 S.W.3d 318, 326 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.). The Texas long-arm statute extends personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant who does business in Texas. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042. The Legislature has delineated a non-exclusive list of acts that may 5 constitute “doing business” in this state, including (1) “contract[ing] by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part” in Texas, (2) “commit[ting] a tort in whole or in part” in Texas, or (3) “recruit[ing] Texas residents, directly or indirectly or through an intermediary located in [Texas], for employment inside or outside the state.” Id.