Rock Creek Capital, LLC v. Evan R. Stewart and Herman R. Stewart Appeal from County Court at Law No. 3 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Under the applicable standard of review, we 3 In this appeal, we presume without deciding that the promissory notes are negotiable instruments. 6 examine the record for evidence that supports the finding, while ignoring all evidence to the contrary. Dow Chem. Co., 46 S.W.3d at 241. It is undisputed that the promissory notes, when issued, were payable to Sallie Mae. Therefore, considering the face of the notes, Rock Creek does not qualify as a holder because it is not a person or entity identified in the notes as a payee. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.201(21). According to Rock Creek, it became the holder of the notes through negotiation. A person to whom an instrument is not payable can become a holder by negotiation. Id. § 3.201, cmt. 1; Leavings, 175 S.W.3d at 309. Negotiation is the “transfer of possession of an instrument . . . by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.201(a); Leavings, 175 S.W.3d at 309; see Jernigan, 803 S.W.2d at 776. “[I]f an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.201(b); Jernigan, 803 S.W.2d at 776. The indorsement must be written by or on behalf of the holder and on the instrument or on a paper so firmly affixed to it as to become part of it.