David M. Smith and Cheryl Y. Smith v. Mark Lowe Appeal from 412th District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Restrictive covenants in a deed are analyzed under the general rules of contract interpretation. Pilarcik v. Emmons, 966 S.W.2d 474, 478 (Tex. 1998); Tanglewood Homes Ass’n, Inc. v. Feldman, 436 S.W.3d 48, 66 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. denied). When reviewing a restrictive covenant, our primary goal is “to ascertain and give effect to the intent of its drafters, using the language of the instrument as our guide.” Wiese v. Heathlake Cmty. Ass’n, Inc., 384 S.W.3d 395, 400 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, no pet.); see also Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.003(a) (“A restrictive covenant shall be liberally construed to give effect to its purposes and intent.”). Additionally, “[t]he words used in the restriction, and the restriction as a whole, may not be enlarged, extended, stretched, or changed by construction.” Wilmoth v. Wilcox, 734 S.W.2d 656, 657 (Tex. 1987).