Annotate this Case
[…] Edry did not file any such release. In 2022, more than four years after receiving Edry’s notice of the parking designations, CCND filed suit against Edry to quiet title, specifically challenging the two parking designations. CCND also sought a declaratory judgment. Edry filed a motion to dismiss CCND’s suit under the TCPA. Following a response and a hearing, the trial court took no action on the motion, which meant that the motion was eventually denied by operation of law. Edry now brings this interlocutory appeal of that deemed denial. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.008(a) (“If a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss under Section 27.003 in the time prescribed by Section 27.005, the motion is considered to have been denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal.”). 3 ANALYSIS When considering a trial court’s ruling on a TCPA motion (or in this case a deemed ruling), there are typically three steps in the reviewing court’s analysis. See Creative Oil & Gas, LLC v.