Shawne Phillip McCreary v. The State of Texas Appeal from 149th District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. When the trial court does not make explicit findings of fact, as in the case before us, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling and assume the trial court made implicit findings of fact supported by the record. See Lerma, 543 S.W.3d at 190. First, at the suppression hearing, the trial court observed officer Cosme explain to appellant that he had pulled him over for failing to stop at a designated stopping point at an intersection and for making a wide right turn, thus violating two traffic laws of the State. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.007(d) (“An operator of a vehicle facing only a steady red signal shall stop at a clearly marked 5 stop line.”); Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.101(a)(“To make a right turn at an intersection, an operator shall make both the approach and the turn as closely as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway”). In the context of a traffic stop, police officers are justified in stopping a vehicle when the officers have reasonable suspicion to believe that a traffic violation has occurred.