Shawne Phillip McCreary v. The State of Texas Appeal from 149th District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] However, you are not to consider the extent to which good conduct time may be awarded to or forfeited by this particular defendant. You are not to consider the manner in which the parole law may be applied to this particular defendant.” Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 37.07. Judge Holder began with the statement, “First of all, the way the good time works and parole works, your eligibility is a fourth of that. With good time, it could be less.” On its face, this statement is no more than a summary of another portion of the Article 37.07 instruction. See Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 37.07(b) & (c)(“Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the defendant will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served plus any good conduct time earned equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed. . .”). She follows and concludes simply by explaining that appellant like other inmates have the power to choose how they act and that their choices can implicate their time in prison.