Cynthia Mynard v. Charles Ashley Degenhardt Appeal from County Court at Law #4 of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 44.1(a). There is no evidence of injury to Cynthia because of the trial court’s refusing her request for additional or amended findings and conclusions. See Johnston, 9 S.W.3d at 271. We overrule Cynthia’s fifth issue. D. Attorney’s Fees In her sixth and final issue, Cynthia contends the trial court abused its discretion in failing to award her attorney’s fees. Texas Estates Code section 352.052 provides, in pertinent part as follows: A person designated as a devisee in or beneficiary of a will or an alleged will who, for the purpose of having the will or alleged will admitted to probate, defends the will or alleged will or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith and with just cause, whether or not successful, may be allowed out of the estate the person’s necessary expenses and disbursements in those proceedings, including reasonable attorney’s fees. Tex. Est. Code § 352.052(b). Thus, the trial court has the discretion to award attorney’s fees to devisees or beneficiaries who attempt to admit a will to probate. Id.; Code Construction Act, Tex.