Walter Hannah v. Latricia Thompson, MD and Houston Methodist Willowbrook Hospital Appeal from 11th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] For the reasons explained below, we conclude that the statute of limitations was not tolled because Hannah’s medical authorization form omitted statutorily (providing that an appellate court cannot consider documents that are not part of the record). 5 required information. In section 74.052(c), the Legislature directed the use of a specific form for authorizing health care providers to both obtain and disclose protected health information for the purpose of investigating, evaluating, and defending against health care liability claims. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.052(c) (providing that medical authorization “shall be” in given form and then setting forth form beginning with “I ____, (name of patient or authorized representative), hereby authorize ____ (name of physician or other health care provider to whom the notice of health care claim is directed) to obtain and disclose (within the parameters set out below) the protected health information described below”); see also Myles v. St. Luke’s Episcopal Hosp., 468 S.W.3d 207, 209 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet. denied) (citing Mitchell v. Methodist Hosp., 376 S.W.3d 833, 835 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. denied) (holding that because plaintiffs’ medical authorization form “neglected to comply with both the treating-physiciansdisclosure requirement and the authorization-to-obtain-records requirement,” presuit notice was insufficient to toll limitations)). Hannah did use the section 74.052(c) authorization form and identified Thompson as a treating physician and Houston Methodist as a health care provider. However, Hannah’s medical authorization failed to include any other health care providers who “examined, evaluated, or treated [Kiesha] during a period commencing five years prior to the incident made the basis” of the claim. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.052(c); see also Nicholson v. Shinn, No. 01-07-00973CV, 2009 WL 3152111, at *5 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Oct. 1, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.) (observing that section 74.052 requires such information).