Kelvin Darnell McLeod, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 178th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 2016). B. Application Government Code section 74.056(a) states: A presiding judge from time to time shall assign the judges of the administrative region to hold special or regular terms of court in any county of the administrative region to try cases and dispose of accumulated business. Tex. Gov’t Code § 74.056. Judge Terry Flenniken was appointed by the presiding judge of the Eleventh Administrative Judicial Region to sit in the 178th District Court of Harris County, pursuant to section 74.056. Appellant contends Judge Flenniken’s appointment violates article V, section 7 of the Texas Constitution, which sets forth the requirements for judicial districts and district court judges. Article V, section 7 states: The State shall be divided into judicial districts, with each district having one or more Judges as may be provided by law or by this Constitution. Each district judge shall be elected by the qualified voters at a General Election and shall be a citizen of the United States and of this State, who is licensed to practice law in this State and has been a practicing lawyer or a Judge of a Court in this State, or both combined, for four (4) years next preceding his election, who has resided in the district in which he was elected for two (2) years next preceding his election, and who shall reside in his district during his term of office and hold his office for the period of four (4) years, and who shall receive for his services an annual salary to be fixed by the Legislature. The Court shall conduct its proceedings at the county seat of the county in which the case is pending, except as otherwise provided by law. He shall hold the regular terms of his Court at the County Seat of each County in his district in such manner as may be prescribed by law. The Legislature shall have power by General or Special Laws to make such provisions concerning the terms or sessions of each Court as it may deem necessary. The Legislature shall also provide for the holding of District Court 7 when the Judge thereof is absent, or is from any cause disabled or disqualified from presiding. Tex. Const. art. V, § 7. Focusing on the last sentence, appellant asserts that article V, section 7 “creates an absolute prohibition on the assignment of visiting judges outside of situations in which the elected district judge is absent, disabled, or disqualified.”