Kelvin Darnell McLeod, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 178th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Schlittler v. State, 488 1 The First Court of Appeals came to the same conclusion in an unpublished opinion when faced with an identical argument on appeal. Clifton v. State, No. 01-22-00641-CR, 2023 WL 5437181, at *9 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 24, 2023, no pet. h.) (mem. op. not released for publication). Our sister court further held that even if appellant preserved error, the record reflected compliance with article 21.02(2). Id. 6 S.W.3d 306, 313 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). B. Application Government Code section 74.056(a) states: A presiding judge from time to time shall assign the judges of the administrative region to hold special or regular terms of court in any county of the administrative region to try cases and dispose of accumulated business. Tex.