Kelvin Darnell McLeod, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 178th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] In appellant’s reply brief, he asserts that (1) presentment of an indictment to a district clerk does not satisfy the requirement in article 21.02(2) that the indictment be presented to the district court that empaneled the grand jury; (2) there is no evidence the indictment was presented to the empaneling court as required by article 21.02(2); (3) the presentment of an indictment to one district court does not vest jurisdiction in all district courts in the same county; and (4) Johnson and Allen do 4 not control because they do not address the requirement in article 21.02(2) that an indictment must be “presented in the district court of the county where the grand jury is in session” and both opinions are inconsistent with the requirements in article 21.02(2). While a defendant may challenge the trial court’s jurisdiction for the first time on appeal, State v. Dunbar, 297 S.W.3d 777, 780 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009), this court has held that “[a]t best, appellant’s arguments present a non-jurisdictional, procedural issue related to appellant’s indictment.” Johnson, 562 S.W.3d at 174 (addressing a similar, if not identical, argument). Appellant asserts that Johnson does not control because it does not address the mandatory requirement in article 21.02(2) that an indictment be “presented in the district court of the county where the grand jury is in session.” Although we have not addressed whether a violation of article 21.02 constitutes a jurisdictional defect, the Court of Criminal Appeals held that the failure to comply with article 21.02 does not deprive a court of jurisdiction. See Jenkins v. State, 592 S.W.3d 894, 902 (Tex. Crim.