Kelvin Darnell McLeod, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 178th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] In fact, in appellant’s reply brief, he “agrees with the State’s preservation argument in connection with Issue Four.” Because the record shows that appellant failed to timely invoke the Fifth Amendment privilege and voluntarily disclosed the allegedly incriminatory statements at issue, we hold he failed to preserve this challenge for our review. See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1. We overrule appellant’s fourth issue. V. The trial court erred in erroneously recording the victim’s age in the judgment. In appellant’s fifth issue he asserts the judgment does not accurately state the victim’s age. Article 42.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that the judgment contain, among other things, “In the event of conviction of an offense for which registration as a sex offender is required under Chapter 62, a statement that the registration requirement of that chapter applies to the defendant and a statement of the age of the victim of the offense[.]” Tex. Code Crim. Pro. art. 42.01 § 1A(27). The judgment in this case reflects, “Defendant is required to register as sex offender in accordance with Chapter 62, Tex. Code Crim. Proc. (For sex offender registration purposes only). The age of the victim at the time of the offense was 14 years.”