Brian F. Wilson v. City of Houston Appeal from 55th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See City of San Antonio v. Tenorio, 543 S.W.3d 772, 775 (Tex. 2018). That immunity deprives trial courts of subject matter jurisdiction over such suits, absent a waiver of their immunity. Id. The TTCA contains such a waiver, provided proper notice is received. See id. Under the TTCA, a governmental unit generally must be given notice of a claim against it “not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101(a). This formal notice of claim must describe “(1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident.” Id. Claimants must also comply with any time requirements for notice that a city has adopted by charter or ordinance. See id. § 101.101(b). Here, the City’s charter requires that written notice of a claim be provided to the City within ninety days after the injuries or damages were sustained.