Roy Sheres v. The State of Texas Appeal from 183rd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The evidence therefore shows Appellant violated the conditions of his community supervision as alleged in the motion to adjudicate.5 Based on the record before us, we cannot conclude Appellant’s partial absence from the proceeding under these circumstances could have harmed him. While Appellant received 25 years of confinement, his status as a repeat felony offender meant 25 years was the minimum the trial court could assess. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.42(d) (“on conviction the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years”). Accordingly, we conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the trial court’s alleged error did not contribute to the judgment. CONCLUSION We affirm the trial court’s judgment. 5 To revoke probation, the State must prove a violation of a condition of probation by a preponderance of the evidence.