David Jones v. Cade Clark Appeal from Co Ct at Law No 2 & Probate Ct of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] That same day, Clark filed a motion to dismiss alleging lack of subject matter jurisdiction under the Act. He specifically invoked section 101.106(f) of the Act, arguing that sovereign immunity protects him from suit and liability. He stated that section 101.106(f) provides that if a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based upon conduct within the general scope of that 2 employee’s employment, “and if it could have been brought against the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee’s official capacity only.” Clark asserted that Jones “makes clear that the factual basis of his claims — the filing of criminal charges against him — involve actions taken in [Clark]’s capacity as a Texas State Trooper,” so that Jones’s claims fall under section 101.106(f) and are barred.