David Jones v. Cade Clark Appeal from Co Ct at Law No 2 & Probate Ct of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The motions to dismiss and stay discovery are therefore GRANTED for the reasons stated therein. The claims against Defendant Cade Clark are hereby DISMISSED with prejudice. This is a final order.” Jones filed a timely appeal. ANALYSIS In one issue, Jones argues that the trial court erroneously dismissed his malicious prosecution claim pursuant to Civil Practice & Remedies Code section 101.106(f) because it denies him redress for his “well-established common law claim” in violation of the Texas Constitution’s open courts provision. Section 101.106(f) provides: If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the general scope of that employee’s employment and if it could have been brought under this chapter against the 4 governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee’s official capacity only. On the employee’s motion, the suit against the employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the governmental unit as defendant on or before the 30th day after the date the motion is filed. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.106(f). Citing Franka v.