Tiffany Cannon v. Harrison J. Fenton Appeal from 127th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] To prove her past medical expenses, Cannon relied on billing records and medical affidavits pursuant to Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 18.001(b). Billing records submitted by Cannon demonstrated that she incurred approximately $113,000 in medical expenses from March 2015 to August 2021. Almost all of the billing records submitted by Cannon were accompanied by medical affidavits. Fenton did not serve Cannon with a counteraffidavit to controvert the claims reflected by the medical affidavits. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 18.001(e) (“A party intending to controvert a claim reflected by the affidavit must serve a copy 8 of the counteraffidavit on each other party. . . .”). But, medical affidavits are not conclusive as to the amount of damages and do not establish the requisite causal link between the March 2015 occurrence and Cannon’s medical expenses.