Richard Blake Bradley v. The State of Texas Appeal from 212th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A person commits possession of child pornography if he “knowingly or intentionally possesses visual material . . . that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct,” and he “knows that the material depicts the child” in this manner. Tex. Penal Code § 43.26(a). A person acts “intentionally” or with intent 14 “with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Id. § 6.03(a). A person acts knowingly or with knowledge of the nature of his conduct or circumstances “when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist.” Id. § 6.03(b). The Penal Code defines “possession” of contraband as “actual care, custody, control, or management.” Id. § 1.07(a)(39).