Richard Blake Bradley v. The State of Texas Appeal from 212th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Consequently, the State was limited to the method alleged in the indictment— actual sexual intercourse. See Ramjattansingh, 548 S.W.3d at 546. Section 43.26 also provides that the term “sexual conduct” has the meaning assigned in section 43.25. Tex. Penal Code § 43.26(b)(2). Thus, the phrase “sexual conduct” means “sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, . . . or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.” Id. § 43.25(2). But the phrase “actual sexual intercourse” is not statutorily defined. 9 When interpreting a statute, an undefined word or phrase should be construed and understood according to its common, everyday usage. Hanna v. State, 426 S.W.3d 87, 92 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).