Kenneth Allen v. The State of Texas Appeal from 209th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] During a transaction, the ecoATM requires a fingerprint and takes a photograph of the person selling the cell phone. Thus, appellant’s identity was documented while he sold Y.D.’s cell phone. The ecoATM also photographed Y.D.’s cell phone with the screensaver turned on. To protect the complainant’'s identity, we refer to her by the initials “Y.D.” See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”); McClendon v. State, 643 S.W.2d 936, 936 n.1 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1982). 1 2 The screensaver was a photograph of Y.D.’s young niece, which helped Y.D. confirm that it was her cell phone that appellant sold. Separately, Y.D. picked appellant in a photographic line up.