State of Texas v. Alfredo Cruz Appeal from 268th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The State further alleged that the complainant was a child younger than 17 years of age and was not appellee’s spouse. Prior to trial, appellee filed a motion in limine in which he requested that during the guilt-innocence phase of the trial, the State first approach the bench for a hearing before mentioning any extraneous crimes, offenses, bad acts, or violations of the law by appellee. In response, the State argued that the admission of such evidence was mandatory under article 38.37 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37 (“Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters. . . .”). The trial court granted this portion of the motion in limine. The State later requested clarification on the trial court’s ruling.