Dun Huang Plaza Association, Inc. v. Sun9028, Inc. Appeal from 190th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] I. BACKGROUND Dun Huang Plaza is a shopping and dining destination in the Chinatown area of Houston, composed of nonresidential condominiums. 2 In 2014, the building 1 2 Uniform Condominium Act, Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 82.001–.164. Under the Act, “condominium” means “a form of real property with portions of the real property designated for separate ownership or occupancy, and the remainder of the real property designated for common ownership or occupancy solely by the owners of those portions.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.003(a)(8). “Real property is a condominium only if one or more of the common elements are directly owned in undivided interests by the unit owners.” Id. “A condominium may be created under this chapter only by recording a declaration” that contains certain information, including a description of the property, the number of units, and the name of the unit owners’ association. Tex. Prop.