Dun Huang Plaza Association, Inc. v. Sun9028, Inc. Appeal from 190th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] The building owner also sought damages for its allegations of fraudulent misrepresentation and fraud by nondisclosure. recording a declaration executed in the same manner as a deed”); see also Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.055 (listing declaration requirements). 3 Under the Act, “allocated interest” means “the undivided interest in the common elements, the common expense liability, and votes in the association allocated to each unit.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.003(2). 4 A condominium is managed by an association consisting of its unit owners, who vote according to the provisions of the declaration and the Act. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 82.057, 82.101. 5 Under the Act, “declaration” means “an instrument, however denominated, that creates a condominium, and any amendment to that instrument.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.003(a)(11). The declaration for the condominium unit must contain any restrictions on use, occupancy, or alienation of the units. Tex. Prop.