Dun Huang Plaza Association, Inc. v. Sun9028, Inc. Appeal from 190th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Not only are homeowner’s associations governed by a different statutory scheme, but these cases are also distinguishable because they involved associations exercising powers they did not have or could not have, rather than following invalid procedures. See generally Swain v. Wiley Coll., 74 S.W.3d 143, 148 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2002, no pet.) (“Although unduly convened, the Wiley College board was not illegally constituted, and the decision made at the May 13 meeting was not a nullity but only voidable at the instance of someone with standing to complain.”). 14 E.g., Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 82.057(f) (“Any purported conveyance, judicial sale, or other voluntary or involuntary transfer of an undivided interest in the common elements without the unit to which that interest is allocated is void.”), .104(e)(4) (any attempt to exercise certain rights is void), .110 (“A proxy is void if it is not dated or if it purports to be revocable without 11 long-reaching repercussions, the Act does not support the conclusion that failure to comply with statutory procedures and requirements renders an