Richard Dotson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 177th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellant has not argued that he was prejudicially surprised by the State’s failure to plead one of these two other prior felony convictions. See id.; cf. Ex parte Parrott, 396 S.W.3d 531, 533, 538 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (habeas applicant failed to show harm from an illegal sentence based on State’s improper use of a prior state jail felony to enhance his 2 The Legislature later amended the statute to include this limitation expressly. See Tex. Penal Code § 12.425(b) (providing for enhancement if the defendant has “previously been finally convicted of two felonies other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a)”). 4 punishment range when other uncontested evidence established that his criminal history supported the range of punishment within which he was sentenced).