Leslie Garcia v. The State of Texas Appeal from 400th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A person commits second-degree felony misapplication of fiduciary property, in 9 relevant part, if he intentionally or knowingly misapplies property that he holds as a fiduciary in a manner that involves substantial risk of loss to the owner of the property, and the value of the property misapplied is $150,000.00 or more but less than $300,000.00. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.45(b), (c)(6). “Misapply” means deal with property contrary to: “(A) an agreement under which the fiduciary holds the property; or (B) a law prescribing the custody or disposition of the property.” Id. § 32.45(a)(2).