Leslie Garcia v. The State of Texas Appeal from 400th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Geick v. State, 349 S.W.3d 542, 546 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). In the subparts of § 31.03 and definitions in § 31.03, there are three ways in which appropriation can be unlawful, two ways to appropriate, three types of property, and three ways to deprive. See id. 2 As relevant to this appeal, appropriate means “to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property,” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.01(4)(B); appropriation is unlawful if “it is without the owner’s effective consent,” id. § 31.03(b)(1); “[c]onsent is not effective if . . . induced by deception or coercion,” id. § 31.01(3)(A); deception means “preventing another from acquiring information likely to affect his judgment in the transaction,” id. § 31.01(1)(C); and deprive means “to withhold property from the owner permanently or for so extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner” or “to dispose of property in a manner that makes recovery of the property by the owner unlikely.” Id. § 31.01(2)(A),(C). However, Appellant does not contend that there is insufficient evidence of unlawful appropriation, instead focusing on identity and intent. Our review is therefore limited to the issues she has raised on appeal. See Tex. R. App.