City of Houston v. Emmitt Wilson Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 1 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 227-28. 7 The City, as a municipality and political subdivision of the State, cannot be vicariously liable for an employee’s acts unless its governmental immunity has been waived. Gomez v. City of Houston, 587 S.W.3d 891, 896 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, pet. denied) (en banc); City of Pasadena v. Belle, 297 S.W.3d 525, 529 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.). Under the facts of this case, potential waiver of the City’s immunity from suit and liability is found in TTCA section 101.021, which provides in relevant part: A governmental unit in the state is liable for ... property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if: (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and (B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law .... Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021(1). Because official immunity is an affirmative defense, the burden rests on the City to establish all elements of the defense. Gomez v. City of Houston, 587 S.W.3d 891, 897 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, pet. denied). The parties do not dispute whether Wilson’s injuries arose from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle. The dispute was and remains whether Carroll “would be personally liable to the claimant under Texas law.” The City contends that Carroll would not be liable because he is protected by official immunity. A. Did the city establish each element of its official immunity defense as a matter of law?