Guillermo Garduno v. The State of Texas Appeal from 351st District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellant also concedes that “the jury was not required to unanimously agree on which acts of aggravated sexual assault appellant committed 3 within the time frame required by the statute.” Nonetheless, he argues, without citing any authority, that “the indictment required the State to prove, and the jury to unanimously find, that at least one act of aggravated sexual assault was committed against M.M. and at least one act of aggravated sexual assault was committed against V.M.” We disagree. In McMillian v. State, this court held that the plain language of section 21.02(d) leaves no doubt as to the legislature’s intent: [¶] “If a jury is the trier of fact, members of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed. The jury must agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse.” 388 S.W.3d 866, 871–873 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, no pet.) (quoting Tex. Penal Code § 21.02(d)).