Guillermo Garduno v. The State of Texas Appeal from 351st District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The trial court overruled appellant’s objection finding that the jury charge “accurately reflects the law and accurately and clearly informs the jury of what the indictment states.” Discussion Appellant argues that his right to a unanimous verdict was violated when the trial court refused to instruct the jury that it was required to unanimously agree that at least one act of sexual abuse was committed against each victim. The State counters that appellant’s proposition is inconsistent with section 21.02 because the statute specifically penalizes two or more acts “regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims.” “It has long been the case that juror unanimity is required in felony cases by those facts necessary for disposition of this appeal. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1. 2 the Texas Constitution and in all criminal trials by state statutes.” See Young v. State, 341 S.W.3d 417, 422 (Tex. Crim.