Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. R. App. P. 46.3; see Larson, 730 S.W.2d at 641; see also Tex. R. App. P. 44.1(b) (appellate court “may not order a separate trial solely on unliquidated damages if liability is contested”); Rancho La Valencia, Inc. v. Aquaplex, Inc., 383 S.W.3d 150, 152 (Tex. 2012) (applying Rule 44.1(b)). D. Qin did not preserve error on his argument that section 21.223 of the Business Organizations Code bars Yang’s fraud claim. In Qin’s ninth issue he asserts that Yang’s fraud claims are barred by section 21.223 of the Business Organizations Code, which provides in part: (a) A holder of shares, an owner of any beneficial interest in shares, or a subscriber for shares whose subscription has been accepted, or any affiliate of such a holder, owner, or subscriber or of the corporation, may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to: ... (2) any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory. . .. ... (b) Subsection (a)(2) does not prevent or limit the liability of a holder, 25 beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate if the obligee demonstrates that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.223. Subsection (a)(2) prevents an individual from being held individually liable for certain claims unless the additional elements found in subsection (b) are proved. TecLogistics, Inc. v. Dresser-Rand Group, Inc., 527 S.W.3d 589, 596–97 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.).