Annotate this Case
[…] The program requires a minimum investment for an area the size of Houston of $1 million. A petition under the EB-5 program takes between three and five and a half years to process. The EB-5 program has three components: (1) monetary investment used to (2) create a company that will (3) create at least ten new jobs. The Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) requires a business plan as part of the initial EB-5 application. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.6 (“To show that a new commercial 2 enterprise will create not fewer than ten (10) full-time positions for qualifying employees, the petition must be accompanied by: . . . A copy of a comprehensive business plan showing that, due to the nature and projected size of the new commercial enterprise, the need for not fewer than ten (10) qualifying employees will result, including approximate dates, within the next two years, and when such employees will be hired.”). According to Mizulski, it is a violation of federal law to use EB-5 investment funds in a manner that differs from that set out in the business plan. In 1995, appellant Nick Zhen Qin created a travel company in Atlanta called China Professional Tours (Tours-Atlanta).