Annotate this Case
[…] See Tex. Bus. Organs. Code Ann. §§ 21.552, 21.553 (West, Westlaw through 2023 2d C.S.). We presume, without deciding, that OUA preserved error on this complaint in the trial court and that the Intervenors’ claims were derivative claims.6 Sections 21.552 and 21.553 of the Texas Business Organizations Code do not apply to nonprofit corporations like OUA. See Tex. Bus. Organs. Code Ann. § 21.553 (stating that “[a] shareholder may not institute a derivative proceeding until the 91st day after the date a written demand is filed with the corporation stating with particularity the act, omission, or other matter that is the subject of the claim or challenge and requesting that the corporation take suitable action”) (emphasis added); Tex. Bus. Organs. Code Ann. § 21.002 (West, Westlaw through 2023 2d C.S.) (defining “corporation” as used in Chapter 21 of the Business Organizations Code as “a domestic for-profit corporation subject to this chapter”); Carmichael v.