Joseph Wayne Delk v. The State of Texas Appeal from 149th District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 2007); McCombs v. State, 562 S.W.3d 748, 765–68 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, no pet.). Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.37 states, as relevant to the sexual offense in this case, that “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including . . . the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and . . . the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 1(b)(1)–(2) (Vernon 2018). Where the defendant is alleged to have committed an extraneous offense specifically enumerated under Section 2 of Article 38.37, “evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense . . . may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense . . . for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including 7 the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.” Id. art. 38.37, § 2(b). Before evidence under the latter section is admitted, a trial judge must conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury and determine whether the jury could find that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt.