Joseph Wayne Delk v. The State of Texas Appeal from 149th District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 1(b)(2). Standard of Review and Applicable Legal Standards We review the trial court’s decision to admit evidence for abuse of discretion. Winegarner v. State, 235 S.W.3d 787, 790 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); McCombs v. State, 562 S.W.3d 748, 765–68 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, no pet.). Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.37 states, as relevant to the sexual offense in this case, that “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including . . . the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and . . . the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 1(b)(1)–(2) (Vernon 2018).