Laird Anderson Sweet v. Barbara Anne Sweet Appeal from 257th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Reagins v. Walker, 524 S.W.3d 757, 761 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.). 5 discretion does not exist as long as there is some evidence of a substantive and probative character to support the decision. Id. C. Analysis Assuming the trial court correctly found that a material and substantial change occurred to justify terminating child support before C.S.’s high school graduation, Father is mistaken about the date to which the trial court may apply the modification retroactively. Section 156.401(b) of the Family Code empowers the trial court to modify support orders “only as to obligations accruing after the earlier of: (1) the date of service of citation; or (2) an appearance in the suit to modify” by the adverse party. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.401(b); see In re J.G.Z., 963 S.W.2d at 149. Father filed his petition to modify in July 2020, but there is no evidence in the record of the date of service of citation.