Laird Anderson Sweet v. Barbara Anne Sweet Appeal from 257th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] As a 6 corollary, the trial court did not err in denying Father’s request for a refund of child support dating to C.S.’s eighteenth birthday. We overrule issue one. III. ATTORNEY’S FEES In his second issue, Father argues that the trial court should have ordered C.S.’s mother to pay attorney’s fees and all court costs, together totaling $10,561.25. Father argues that he is entitled to mandatory attorney’s fees under § 154.012(b) of the Family Code. Section 154.012 addresses support paid in excess of a support order that an obligee fails to return. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.012. “If the court finds that the obligee failed to return a[n overpayment], the court shall order the obligee to pay the obligor’s attorney’s fees and all court costs in addition to the amount of support paid after the date the child support order terminated.” Id. The child support payments to which § 154.012 refer are excess payments mistakenly made or intended to be advances against future obligations. See In re B.S.H., 308 S.W.3d 76, 81 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, no pet.).