Robert Alexander Tuft v. The State of Texas Appeal from 179th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Vasquez v. State, 830 S.W.2d 948, 950 n.3 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (per curiam). The evidence established that appellant had the gun in his hand before complainant tried to drive away and allegedly attempted to strike appellant with his truck. The evidence also established that even if appellant picked up the gun in response to his belief that Thigpen got into complainant’s truck against her will, there was never any imminent physical harm or threat to Thigpen that would justify the need for a gun. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.22 (“Conduct is justified if . . . the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm[.]”). Given the nature of the evidence at trial, appellant’s trial counsel may have reasonably concluded that his client was not entitled to the defense.