Robert Alexander Tuft v. The State of Texas Appeal from 179th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.16; see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.04. 5. Necessity charge Appellant also argues that he was entitled to a necessity instruction “so that the jury could determine that his possession of a gun was excused by necessity.” Necessity is a defensive issue offering justification for defendant’s conduct. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.22 (“Conduct is justified if . . . the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm[.]”). Necessity is a defensive issue because necessity is a defense to prosecution. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 9.02, .22; see Taylor v. State, 332 S.W.3d 483, 487 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (noting that mistake-of-fact is defensive issue because it constitutes defense to prosecution).