New Bethel Baptist Church v. Kylyn Taylor Appeal from 412th District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] As explained above, we do not reach the question of the true identity of the church or determine which faction controls the church because a rule 12 motion is not an appropriate vehicle for deciding that issue. See In re Salazar, 315 S.W.3d at 284. In this case, it is not dispositive whether New Bethel and New Bethel Angleton merged into one entity because the only relevant inquiry is whether attorney Robinson had the authority to act on behalf of both factions. See Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 10.001 (“A domestic entity may effect a merger by complying with the applicable provisions of this code.”); see also Tex. R. Civ. P. 12 (“[T]he burden of proof shall be upon the challenged attorney to show sufficient authority to prosecute . . . the suit on behalf of the other party.”).