Annotate this Case
[…] See Gunn v. McCoy, 489 S.W.3d 75, 95 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016), aff’d, 554 S.W.3d 645 (Tex. 2018); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 21 § 33.003(b) (stating that proportionate-responsibility statute “does not allow a submission to the jury of a question regarding conduct by any person without sufficient evidence to support the submission.”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.004(l) (“After adequate time for discovery, a party may move to strike the designation of a responsible third party on the ground that there is no evidence that the designated person is responsible for any portion of the claimant’s alleged injury or damage. The court shall grant the motion to strike unless a defendant produces sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact regarding the designated person’s responsibility for the claimant’s injury or damage.”). 2. Application Tenaris argues the trial court erred in striking its designation of Milberger as a responsible third party based solely on evidence from appellee Ellisor.