Harris County Department of Education v. Keith Montgomery Appeal from 270th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Flores, 612 S.W.3d at 305; Clark, 544 S.W.3d at 782. If a plaintiff fails to establish a prima facie case against a governmental unit or overcome the rebuttal evidence, then the trial court lacks jurisdiction and must dismiss the case. See Garcia, 372 S.W.3d at 635; Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225–26. 2. RETALIATION Because it is dispositive, we focus our analysis on HCDE’s third issue, which argues that Montgomery cannot establish that HCDE’s reasons for his termination were a pretext for retaliation. Section 21.055 provides that an employer commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer retaliates against a person who, under chapter 21 of the Labor Code, “(1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.055; San Antonio Water Sys. v. Nicholas, 461 S.W.3d 131, 137 (Tex. 2015).