Harris County Department of Education v. Keith Montgomery Appeal from 270th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Defendant violated [Texas Education Code §] 22.0512[8] and 7 Because HCDE’s fourth issue is dispositive as to Montgomery’s TWA claim, we need not address HCDE’s fifth issue. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1, 47.4. 8 Section 22.0512 is titled Immunity from Disciplinary Proceedings for Professional Employees and provides: (a) A professional employee of a school district may not be subject to disciplinary proceedings for the employee’s use of physical force against a student to the extent justified under Section 9.62, Penal Code. (b) In this section, “disciplinary proceeding” means: (1) an action brought by the school district employing a professional employee of a school district to discharge or suspend the employee or terminate or not renew the employee’s 15 rendered discipline to Montgomery as a result of the events of May 9, 2017 which were and are proscribed