Harris County Department of Education v. Keith Montgomery Appeal from 270th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. §§ 7.057(a), (d), 21.203, 22.0512; Marquez, 487 S.W.3d at 553. Because he failed to do so, we conclude that Montgomery did not exhaust his administrative remedies as to his constitutional claims based on the denial of his assault-leave benefits and the use of his earned leave time. See Marquez, 487 S.W.3d at 553. c. Workers’ Compensation Benefits Under the Workers’ Compensation Act, a worker “who sustains a compensable injury is entitled to all health care reasonably required by the nature of the injury as and when needed.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.021(a); see id. § 401.011(10) (providing that compensable injury “means an injury that arises out of and in the course and scope of employment . . . .”). It is well established that the 9 The same is true of Montgomery’s constitutional claim based on a violation of Texas Education Code § 22.0512, if any, because it involves the application of school law and Montgomery did not exhaust his administrative remedies. See Tex. Educ.