Komerica Post, LLC., and Dongwook Yang v. Jai Sung Byun and Aesuk Kim Byun Appeal from 295th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.002; Creative Oil & Gas, LLC v. Lona Hills Ranch, LLC, 591 S.W.3d 127, 131-32 (Tex. 2019). The TCPA prescribes a three-step process. First, the burden is on the movant to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the challenged claim “is based on, relates to, or is in response to the [movant’s] exercise of: (1) the right of free speech; (2) the right to petition; or (3) the right of association.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(b). If the movant meets this burden, the claimant may avoid dismissal by establishing “by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” See id. § 27.005(c). But even if this showing is made, the court nonetheless must dismiss a legal action if the movant establishes an affirmative defense that entitles it to judgment as a matter of law. See id. § 27.005(d).