Robert Kelton Rosenberger v. Walden Pond Owners Association Appeal from 405th District Court of Galveston County (concurring and dissenting opinion)
[…] Rosenberger did not assert his counterclaim until, at the earliest, July 20, 2016, more than four years from the date it accrued.24 Thus, his fiduciary duty counterclaim based on alleged May 2012 water penetration damages is time-barred. Rosenberger argues alternatively that his counterclaim should be considered timely filed under Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.069. That section provides: (a) If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party’s answer is required. (b) The counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date on which the party’s answer is required. 25 23 Article XI, section 11 of the bylaws states that, as part of an owner’s obligations, each owner “irrevocably appoint[s] the Association such person’s attorney-in-fact to deal with the Owner’s Condominium Unit upon its damage, destruction or obsolescence or in a possible emergency