Gulshan R. Jallan v. PNA Investments, LLC Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Dep’t of Crim. Justice, 95 S.W.3d 676, 681 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.) (“Generally speaking, an appellant must attack all independent bases or grounds that fully support a complained-of ruling or judgment.”). 2. Texas Property Code § 93.012 Jallan also argues under his second issue that the evidence supporting the $500,000.00 damage award is legally and factually insufficient because the lease 13 agreement fails to comply with Texas Property Code § 93.012, which provides: (a) A landlord may not assess a charge, excluding a charge for rent or physical damage to the leased premises, to a tenant unless the amount of the charge or the method by which the charge is to be computed is stated in the lease, an exhibit or attachment that is part of the lease, or an amendment to the lease. (b) This section does not affect a landlord’s right to assess a charge or obtain a remedy allowed under a statute or common law. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 93.012(a)–(b). Jallan argues that the lease agreement here “wholly fails to state how the claimed charges should be computed” “or adequately define what a ‘reasonable and necessary’ amount would be,” in contravention of § 93.012(a). However, Virani’s testimony is clear that the $500,000.00 it paid to 7-Eleven is rooted on physical damages to the premises caused by Parkway. See id. Thus, based on the plain language of the statute, § 93.012 does not apply to the $500,000.00 award. See id. (“A landlord may not assess a charge, excluding a charge for . . . physical damage to the leased premises . . . .”) (emphasis added). We overrule Jallan’s second issue. 3. Causation In his third issue, Jallan argues there is insufficient evidence that Parkway’s breach of the contract caused PNA $500,000.00 in damages, citing a single case from the Dallas Court of Appeals. See Curtis v.