Emekwanem Ibe Biosah v. The State of Texas Appeal from 212th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A. Insufficiency of the Evidence In his first issue, appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction. For a non-capital felony guilty plea, we review sufficiency of the evidence under Article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 1.15 requires the State to “introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant . . . and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15; see Breaux v. State, 16 S.W.3d 854, 855–56 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. ref’d). Thus, the State is not required to prove the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt after a guilty plea. See Staggs v. State, 314 S.W.3d 155, 159 (Tex.