The State of Texas v. Jasper Robin Chen Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No. 16 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellee filed an application for writ of habeas corpus and motion to quash the information, arguing that the statute under which he was charged, Penal Code section 42.07(a)(7) (the “electronic-communications-harassment statute”), is facially unconstitutional and unconstitutional as applied to him under the First Amendment. U.S. Const. amend. I; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.09 (“If a person is confined on a charge of misdemeanor, he may apply to the county judge of the county in which the misdemeanor is charged to have been committed, or if there be no county judge in said county, then to the county judge whose residence is nearest to the courthouse of the county in which the applicant is held in custody.”). Specifically, he argued it was vague and overbroad. The trial court granted the application, a writ of habeas corpus was issued, and appellee and the State appeared for a hearing on the application.