Vital Garcia v. The State of Texas Appeal from 179th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] As the Court of Criminal Appeals has emphasized, the listed factors “are not standalone elements of the offense which the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt. Instead, they are guideposts for the jury to weigh in evaluating whether the broader definition in Subsection (b)—a ‘continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature’—is met.” Edward v. State, 635 S.W.3d 649, 657 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021). Family Code section 71.0021(c) further explains that “[a] casual acquaintanceship or ordinary fraternization in a business or social context does not constitute a ‘dating relationship’ under Subsection (b).” As set out above, complainant testified that she and appellant were boyfriend and girlfriend, were a couple, had been together a little less than a year, and had lived in two consecutive apartments together over several months.