In the Interest of M.T. a child v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 306th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611, 616 (Tex. 2007). A parent shall be named a child’s managing conservator unless the court finds that such appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(a). The trial court made this finding in the underlying proceeding. But when, as here, the parents’ rights are terminated, section 161.207 controls the appointment of a managing conservator. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.207(a); In re I.L.G., 531 S.W.3d 346, 356-57 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, pet. denied). Section 161.207 states, “[i]f the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living p arent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the [Department], or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.207(a). Having terminated both parents’ rights, the trial court was required to appoint the Department or another permissible adult or agency as Matthew’s managing conservator.