In the Interest of J.R., a child Appeal from 315th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] The Department argues, however, that section 263.401(a), as applied to this case, violated the Child’s right to due process as guaranteed by the State and Federal Constitutions. The United States Constitution prohibits a state from “depriv[ing] any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law. . ..” U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. The Texas Constitution states, “No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 19. Because the Department has not suggested otherwise, we presume the due course of law analysis under the Texas Constitution mirrors the due process analysis under the U.S. Constitution. See Reynoso v. Dibs US, Inc., 541 S.W.3d 331, 338 (Tex.