Annotate this Case
[…] Texas law allows such an award “if justice requires.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.463 (“a recovery in a direct or derivative proceeding by a member may be paid directly to the plaintiff or to the limited liability company if necessary to protect the interests of creditors or other members of the limited liability company.”). A court’s decision to treat an action as a direct action so as to allow recovery to be paid directly to a shareholder plaintiff, as opposed to the corporation, does not mean that the action is no longer a derivative proceeding. Sneed v. Webre, 465 S.W.3d 169, 188 (Tex. 2015).