Kelvin Quintanilla v. State of Texas Appeal from 182nd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 2007). Within his sufficiency challenge, Appellant raises evidentiary arguments premised on chain of custody and the Confrontation Clause. However, all evidence admitted at trial — including improperly admitted evidence — is considered in a legal sufficiency review. See Chambers v. State, 805 S.W.2d 459, 460 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (en banc); Crow v. State, 500 S.W.3d 122, 128 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. ref’d). Applying this standard here, we conclude that legally sufficient evidence supports the jury’s guilty finding. Appellant was charged under Texas Penal Code section 46.04 which states, in relevant part: A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm . . . after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person’s release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person’s release from supervision 4 under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later[.] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.04(a)(1). In cases involving possession of a firearm by a felon, we analyze the sufficiency of the evidence under the rules adopted for cases involving possession of a controlled substance. See Belle v. State, 543 S.W.3d 871, 875 (Tex.