Kelvin Quintanilla v. State of Texas Appeal from 182nd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Shaw v. State, 329 S.W.3d 645, 654 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, pet. ref’d) (internal quotation omitted). But the argument Appellant raises here appears to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence showing what happened before the firearm was in the State’s possession, namely, whether Officer Bray recovered the firearm from Appellant’s person. This is not a chain of custody argument but rather challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the underlying conviction. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.04(a) (“A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm . . . .”) (emphasis added). As we discussed above, the evidence presented at trial and the reasonable inferences that may be drawn therefrom are sufficient to support Appellant’s conviction.